Pay advice
- Tax year
- 2026/27
- Tax code
- 1257L
- NI
- Category A
- Period
Your pay, band by band (dark ends show the tax and National Insurance each band carries)
- Pension before tax
£0.00 - Tax-free personal allowance
£12,570.00 - 20% basic rate
£27,430.00 tax £5,486.00 - 40% higher rate
£0.00 tax £0.00 - 45% additional rate
£0.00 tax £0.00
Payments
Salary£40,000.00
Tax-free allowance£12,570.00
Taxable pay£27,430.00
Effective rate19.2%
Deductions
Pension£0.00
Income tax at 20%£5,486.00
Income tax at 40%£0.00
Income tax at 45%£0.00
National Insurance 8%£2,194.40
National Insurance 2%£0.00
Total deductions£7,680.40
A guide for England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Scotland has its own bands. Ask us to check your own figures before you rely on it.
