Income tax calculator

Fill in the sentence and we'll write out your payslip: the tax in each band, your National Insurance and what lands in your account. For England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

I'm on a salary of a year in , paying into a pension.

Pension taken by

Pay advice

Tax year
2026/27
Tax code
1257L
NI
Category A
Period

Your pay, band by band (dark ends show the tax and National Insurance each band carries)

  • Pension before tax
    £0.00
  • Tax-free personal allowance
    £12,570.00
  • 20% basic rate
    £27,430.00 tax £5,486.00
  • 40% higher rate
    £0.00 tax £0.00
  • 45% additional rate
    £0.00 tax £0.00

Payments

Salary£40,000.00

Tax-free allowance£12,570.00

Taxable pay£27,430.00

Effective rate19.2%

Deductions

Pension£0.00

Income tax at 20%£5,486.00

Income tax at 40%£0.00

Income tax at 45%£0.00

National Insurance 8%£2,194.40

National Insurance 2%£0.00

Total deductions£7,680.40

A guide for England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Scotland has its own bands. Ask us to check your own figures before you rely on it.

Net pay

£32,319.60

a year

  • £2,693.30 a month
  • £621.53 a week

Ask us to check it or call 01444 716592

Where each £100 of your pay ends up.

A hundred pound coins, sorted the way your pay is. Change the figures above and the coins sort themselves again.

  • £80.80lands in your account
  • £13.72goes in income tax
  • £5.49goes in National Insurance
  • £0.00goes into your pension

Get a £100 pay rise and you keep

£72.00

That is your top rate of tax and National Insurance at work on the next pound you earn.

How your tax is worked out.

Income tax goes up in bands, so each rate only touches the slice of pay inside its band. The ruler shows the bands to scale and where your pay reaches.

*Between £100,000 and £125,140 the tax-free allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2, so that slice of pay is taxed at 60%.

  1. Take off your tax-free allowance

    Most people get £12,570. Yours is £12,570.

  2. Tax the rest band by band

    20% on the first £37,700 of taxable pay, 40% up to £125,140 and 45% above. On yours that comes to £5,486.

  3. Add National Insurance

    Employees pay 8% on pay between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above it. Yours: £2,194.

Income tax bands, England, Wales and Northern Ireland
BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal allowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

The same in 2025/26 and 2026/27. National Insurance thresholds (£12,570 and £50,270) are the same in both years too.

Live in Scotland? Scottish taxpayers pay Scottish income tax, with different bands and rates, so this calculator won't give you the right figure. Call us and we'll work it out.

Self-employed and Class 2. With profits of £7,105 or more, you're treated as having paid Class 2 National Insurance, so there's nothing extra to pay.

What we leave out. Savings interest, dividends, rental income, student loans and benefits in kind all change the picture. Tell us about them and we'll include them.

Payslip, calculator and a mug of tea on a kitchen table, ready to check the tax

Pay the right tax and not a penny more.

Wrong tax codes, missed allowances and late returns cost real money. We check your figures, file your return and deal with HMRC for you.

  • Self assessment done for you

    We prepare and file your tax return and tell you what to pay and when.

  • Tax codes checked

    A wrong code can mean months of overpaying. We spot it and get it put right.

  • Pension and allowance planning

    Paying into a pension or moving the £1,260 marriage allowance to your partner can cut the bill.

  • HMRC letters handled

    Send us the brown envelope. We'll read it, reply and explain what it means.

Want a second pair of eyes on your tax?

This calculator is a guide. Call us or send your payslip or figures and we'll tell you if you're paying the right amount. Most people hear back within 15 minutes in office hours.