Tax rates and allowances.

The figures we work with every day for sole traders, landlords, companies and employers, checked against GOV.UK. Pick a tax year and everything on the page changes to match.

Calculator, yellow highlighter and pencil resting on a printed tax calculation sheet
Personal allowance
£12,570What you can earn before income tax
Dividend tax, basic rate
8.75%Above the £500 dividend allowance
National Living Wage
£12.21Per hour, aged 21 and over, from 1 April 2025
Corporation tax, main rate
25%On profits over £250,000; 19% up to £50,000

Income tax and National Insurance, to scale.

Drag the marker to an income and see which band it falls in, and roughly what you'd pay. These bands are the same in 2025/26 and 2026/27.

Income tax

0%Tax-free 20%Basic rate 40%Higher rate 45%Additional Allowance tapers away

Employee NI

0% 8% 2%

Self-employed NI

0% 6% 2%

A rough guide for one source of income with the standard personal allowance. For your own figures, try our income tax calculator or ask us.

Every rate for 2025/26.

6 April 2025 to 5 April 2026

Income tax

England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Scotland sets its own bands.

Income tax, 2025/26
Personal allowance £12,570
Basic rate, 20% £12,571 to £50,270
Higher rate, 40% £50,271 to £125,140
Additional rate, 45% Over £125,140
Personal allowance tapers away£1 lost for every £2 over Income over £100,000
Marriage allowance transfer £1,260
Blind person's allowance £3,130£3,250 in 2026/27

Savings and dividends

Allowances on top of your personal allowance.

Savings and dividends, 2025/26
Personal savings allowance, basic rate £1,000
Personal savings allowance, higher rate £500
Starting rate for savings, 0%If other income is under £17,570 Up to £5,000
Dividend allowance £500
Dividends, basic rate 8.75%10.75% in 2026/27
Dividends, higher rate 33.75%35.75% in 2026/27
Dividends, additional rate 39.35%
ISA allowance £20,000

National Insurance: employees and employers

Class 1, category A.

National Insurance: employees and employers, 2025/26
Employee rateOn pay from £12,570 to £50,270 8%
Employee rate above £50,270 2%
Employer rateOn pay over £5,000 a year 15%
Employment AllowanceOff the employer's bill £10,500

National Insurance: self-employed

Paid through your self assessment return.

National Insurance: self-employed, 2025/26
Class 4, main rateOn profits from £12,570 to £50,270 6%
Class 4 above £50,270 2%
Class 2, voluntaryOnly if your profits are under the threshold £3.50 a week£3.65 a week in 2026/27
Small profits threshold £6,845£7,105 in 2026/27

Corporation tax and capital allowances

For company years starting 1 April 2025 and 1 April 2026.

Corporation tax and capital allowances, 2025/26
Small profits rateProfits up to £50,000 19%
Main rateProfits over £250,000 25%
Marginal reliefAn effective rate between the two £50,000 to £250,000
Annual Investment Allowance £1,000,000
Writing down allowance, main poolFrom 1 April 2026 for companies, 6 April for sole traders 18%14% in 2026/27
Writing down allowance, special rate pool 6%

Capital gains tax

On gains from selling assets, including property.

Capital gains tax, 2025/26
Annual exempt amount £3,000
Basic rateGains within your basic rate band 18%
Higher and additional rate 24%
Business Asset Disposal Relief 14%18% in 2026/27

VAT

Thresholds look at your taxable turnover over the last 12 months.

VAT, 2025/26
Registration threshold £90,000
Deregistration threshold £88,000
Standard rate 20%
Reduced rate 5%
Zero rate 0%

Minimum wage and student loans

For employers running payroll.

Minimum wage and student loans, 2025/26
National Living Wage, 21 and overPer hour £12.21£12.71 in 2026/27
Minimum wage, 18 to 20Per hour £10.00£10.85 in 2026/27
Minimum wage, under 18 and apprenticesPer hour £7.55£8.00 in 2026/27
Student loan Plan 1 threshold £26,065£26,900 in 2026/27
Student loan Plan 2 threshold £28,470£29,385 in 2026/27
Student loan Plan 4 threshold £32,745£33,795 in 2026/27
Postgraduate loan threshold6% above it; student loans 9% £21,000

Inheritance tax, pensions and Making Tax Digital

Inheritance tax, pensions and Making Tax Digital, 2025/26
Inheritance tax nil rate band £325,000
Residence nil rate bandWhen your home passes to children or grandchildren £175,000
Inheritance tax rate36% if 10% or more goes to charity 40%
Pension annual allowance £60,000
Making Tax Digital for Income TaxOver £30,000 from April 2027, £20,000 from April 2028 Not yet in forceQualifying income over £50,000 in 2026/27

A guide to the main rates, not advice for your own situation. Figures checked on GOV.UK in October 2026. Scotland has its own income tax bands; ask us if you live there.

Oakleigh the office dog resting her chin on the arm of an office chair

The rates change. We keep up for you.

We apply the right figures to your accounts, payroll and tax return every year, so you never have to look them up. Ask for a quote or ring for a chat.